Privacy Policy

Australasian training and Education Centre ( ATEC) is highly sensitive to the confidentiality of information provided by you to ATEC. As a result, ATEC has adopted the following Privacy Policy which is applicable to all information that you provide to ATEC and that ATEC maintains electronically, whether you provide the information through ATEC’s World Wide Web Site or through other means.

ATEC follows the 10 National privacy principals

The Federal Government has developed 10 national privacy principles that are derived from the Privacy Act 1998 (and the 2000 Amendment to the Act). The 10 national privacy principles are locatedat:http://www.privacy.gov.au/publications/npps01.html

What information do we collect

ATEC must collect personal information as part of your application process for training. This information may be of a personal nature and can include details of educational background, employment history, and current employment status, and language, literacy and numeracy skills. The purpose of this information is to allow the staff of ATEC to develop effective training and assessment programs, according to the needs of each individual. Where there is a requirement for allowable adjustments for assessments, we may collect details of physical disability to allow us to conduct the assessment. From time-to-time, we may also conduct surveys or other promotional specials, and gather additional information from the ATEC website in relation to these specials. The personal information gained during the enrolment process will not be used for marketing purposes.

What do we use this Information for?

Primarily, we use your information to provide you with the services available to you. The purpose of collecting personal information during the enrolment process is to allow the staff of ATEC to develop effective training and assessment programs, according to the needs of each individual. This will enable you to enrol and obtain your qualifications.

How do we store this information?

ATEC is required to keep your records for compliance with the AQTF standards. These records are kept for 30 years, in an electronic database. Access to these records is strictly controlled.

With whom do we share your information with?

We will not sell, share, rent or otherwise provide personal information to others, including peoplein your workplace, spouses or parents, without your written consent.

Cookies

ATEC uses cookies for the operation of its learning management system. A cookie is a small file that is held on your computer, for the purpose of recording information about the pages that you have visited. ATEC does not use these cookies to gather personal information, the activity being related solely to the operation of the Learning Management System.

ATEC will disclose personal information, when required to:

  • Cooperate with the investigations of purported unlawful activities and conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on AOT
  •  Fulfill a user’s order or request, in accordance with the process outlined below

 

How do I obtain or release copies of my personal information?

To obtain or release your personal information, you must:

1. Notify the office administrator of ATEC in writing

2. The ATEC office administrator will confirm with the following people using the Authorisation Form

2.1 Checks with the Managing Director for authorisation of disclosure

2.2 Contacts the client requesting written consent

2.3 Provides the information if the first two points are achieved

Keeping in contact with fellow students

Training participants who wish to stay in contact with other training participants are advised to collect names and contact information in person at the time of the training as we do not pass on information about other students.

Laws and Legislation

ATEC complies with federal and state/territory privacy legislation, including The Privacy Act 1988 and subsequent amendments.

The acts relevant to the operation of AOT as an RTO are:

  • Workplace Health and Safety Act 1995 – Occupational Health and Safety and workplace harassment, victimisation and bullying is also found in the act
  • The Vocational Education, Training and Employment Act 2000
  • Commission for Children and Young People Act 2000
  • The Privacy Act 1988
  • The Copyright Act 1968
  • The Copyright Amendment (Parallel Importation) 2003
  • Anti Discrimination Act 1991 – Anti Discrimination
  • Human rights and equal opportunity – Reference site only